Skip Navigation

go chiefs!

Huron High School

.

go chiefs!

Huron High School

go chiefs!

Huron High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 week ago

CoEd Junior HS Track vs. Summit Academy Schools

Game Date
May 13, 2019
Score
: 110
SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOLS: 17

The Renton Jr High girls track team ends the regular season with another imposing victory, scoring 110 points to Summit’s 17. They took first place in fifteen of the sixteen events and swept in the high jump, long jump, 100M dash, 1600M run, and 70M dash. Abigail Murphy cleared 5’0” in the high jump, one inch away from the school record.
The Renton boys track team took down Summit in a decisive win, scoring 76 to 51. They took first in ten events and swept the 1600M run and 70M dash.

Top Finishers for the Renton Girls:
3200M Relay: 1st Leah Emch, Maggie Warden, Tiffany Burns, Amelia Campbell
55M Hurdles: 1st Madelyn Barbour, 3rd Rasa Jesmantas
100M Dash: 1st Elizabeth Anderson, 2nd Jordan Hickey, 3rd Neena Hale
800M Relay: 1st Melissa Mentzer, Madelyn Barbour, Addison Dolencic, Riley Cassette
1600M Run: 1st Maggie Warden, 2nd Breeann Roupe, 3rd Tiffany Burns
400M Relay: 1st Rasa Jesmantas, Jordan Hickey, Lily Cholette, Rylie Cassette
400M Dash: 1st Melissa Mentzer, 2nd Amelia Campbell
70M Dash: 1st Elizabeth Anderson, 2nd Lily Cholette, 3rd Neena Hale
800M Run: 1st Breeann Roupe, 3rd Lauren Meeker
200M Hurdles: 1st Addison Dolencic, 2nd Madelyn Barbour
200M Dash: 1st Elizabeth Anderson
3200M Run: 1st Leah Emch, 2nd Madeleine Furkas
1600M Relay: 1st Abigail Murphy, Addyson McCraight, Addison Dolencic, Melissa Mentzer
High Jump: 1st Abigail Murphy, 2nd Maggie Warden, 3rd Breeann Roupe
Long Jump: 1st Jordan Hickey, 2nd Lily Cholette, 3rd Madeline Singer
Shot Put: 2nd Ciara Zarka, 3rd Rebecca Mitchell

Top Finishers for the Renton Boys:
3200M Relay: 1st Drew Slane, Griffin Mentzer, Ryan Morris, Brady Fleszar
55M Hurdles: 1st Evan Town, 2nd Gavin Scannell
100M Dash: 1st Xander Scannell, 3rd Owen Garland
1600M Run: 1st Brady Fleszar, 2nd Griffin Mentzer, 3rd Matthew Hibbs
400M Dash: 3rd Gavin O’Hara
70M Dash: 1st Xander Scannell, 2nd Roman Whitmore, 3rd Cameron Grant
800M Run: 1st Brady Fleszar, 3rd Matthew Hibbs
200M Hurdles: 2nd Evan Town, 3rd Gavin Scannell
200M Dash: 1st Xander Scannell
3200M Run: 1st Drew Slane, 2nd Ryan Morris
High Jump: 2nd Rocco Sells
Long Jump: 1st Noah Myshock, 3rd Ethan Woolery
Shot Put: 1st William Wadsworth, 3rd Jacob Welch


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://huronhighchiefs.org
Advertisement Advertisement