Skip Navigation

go chiefs!

Huron High School

.

go chiefs!

Huron High School

go chiefs!

Huron High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

6 days ago

CoEd Junior HS Track vs. Summit Academy Schools

Game Date
May 16, 2018
Score
: 96
SUMMIT ACADEMY SCHOOLS: 32

Renton vs Summit 5/16/18

The Renton Jr High Track Teams ended their regular season dominating the track at their meet against Summit. The Renton boys finished first in thirteen events and swept the 3200M run, 55M hurdles, 800M run, 1600M run and high jump. The 800m relay lowered their school record with a new time of 1:47.8 and Miles Fichtner tied the boys 55M hurdle record with a time of 9.24c. The final score was Renton 96 to Summit’s 32.

The Renton girls finished first in fifteen events, sweeping the 3200M run, 55M hurdles, 800M run, 1600M run, 400M dash, 70M dash, 200M hurdles, 200M dash and high jump, only giving up points in three events. Kyndy Bennett broke the record in the 55M hurdles with a time of 9.37c and the girls 3200M relay broke the school record by 5 seconds with a time of 11:23.7. Natalie Marek lowered her 400M dash record with a new time of 1:05.34c. The final score was Renton 121 to Summit’s 7.

 

Top Finishers for the Renton Boys:

3200M Run: 1st Ryan Morris, 2nd Brady Fleszar, 3rd Owen Lazenby

55M Hurdles: 1st Miles Fichtner 9.24c*, 2nd Alex Smith, 3rd Jamison Gambino

800M Relay: Xander Scannell, Mitar Milacic, Kyle Kirby, Ethan Clay 1:47.8*

800M Run: 1st Zander Carr, 2nd Dakotah Frahm, 3rd Dane Miller

1600M Run: 1st Brady Fleszar, 2nd Ayden Mendez, 3rd Caden Williams

100M Dash: 1st Gabe Anthony

400M Dash: 1st Zander Carr, 2nd Mitar Milacic

3200M Relay: 1st Dane Miller, Ryan Morris, Dakotah Frahm, Ayden Mendez

70M Dash: 1st Xander Scannell

200M Hurdles: 1st Alex Smith, 3rd Jamison Gambino

200M Dash: 2nd Gabe Anthony

400M Relay: 1st Xander Scannell, Alex Smith, Antonio Talley, Ethan Clay

High Jump: 1st Zander Carr, 2nd Mitar Milacic, 3rd Rocco Sells

Long Jump: 1st Gabe Anthony, 3rd Antonio Talley

Shot Put: 1st Jude Biggs, 2nd Mathew Clough

*new a.net school record

 

Top Finishers for the Renton Girls:

3200M Run: 1st Hannah Segrist, 2nd Tiffany Burns, 3rd Madeleine Furkas

55M Hurdles: 1st Kyndy Bennett 9.64c*, 2nd Layla Hamilton, 3rd Madelyn Barbour

800M Relay: 1st Chloe Evans, Gia Dean-Adame, Melissa Mentzer, Elizabeth Anderson

800M Run: 1st Abigail Murphy, 2nd Amelia Campbell, 3rd Ella Schaeffer

1600M Run: 1st Breeann Roupe, 2nd Ashley Christesen, 3rd Maggie Warden

100M Dash: 1st Elizabeth Anderson, 2nd Olivia Manoa

400M Dash: 1st Natalie Marek 1:05.34c*, 2nd Amelia Campbell, 3rd Chloe Evans

3200M Relay: 1st Hannah Segrist, Gia Dean-Adame, Ashley Christesen, Breeann Roupe 11:23.7c*

70M Dash: 1st Olivia Manoa, 2nd Maria Moutos, 3rd Brookelyn Dillard

200M Hurdles: 1st Rasa Jesmantas, 2nd Layla Hamilton, 3rd Kyndy Bennett

200M Dash: 1st Elizabeth Anderson, 2nd Natalie Marek, 3rd Melissa Mentzer

1600M Relay: 1st Amelia Campbell, Chloe Evans, Abigail Murphy, Natalie Marek

400M Relay: 1st Maria Moutos, Melissa Mentzer, Rasa Jesmantas, Olivia Manoa

High Jump: 1st Breeann Roupe, 2nd Abigail Murphy, 3rd Maggie Warden

Long Jump: 1st Layla Hamilton, 2nd Jordan Hickey

Shot Put: 2nd Clara Castillo, 3rd Brookelyn Dillard

*new a.net school record


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://huronhighchiefs.org
Advertisement Advertisement